Past Overall Winners

MALE:

2017 - Lukas Katapodis - Pegasus Cycling Club
2016 - Will Corden
2015 - Luca Caruso
2014 - Giuseppe Di Salvo
2013 - Salvatore Coco
2012 - Giuseppe Di Salvo
2011 - Andrew Griffiths - Team Greens - Malta
2010 - Francesco Pizzo - Elettro System - Italy
2009 - Francesco Guccione - Ballatore Team - Italy
2007 - Ryan Connor - Ulster Cycling Team - Ireland
2005 - Roy Chamberlain - BC Central - England
2004 - Matteo Salute - Ballatore Team - Italy
2001 - Riccardo Amaru' - GS Renault - Italy
2000 - Gary Baker - Anglia Sport - England
1999 - Tommaso Galimberti - GS Servetto - Italy
1998 - George Wolters - Charlottenburg - Germany
1997 - Alberto Kunz - Ludenscheid - Germany
1996 - Michale Link - Charlottenburg - Germany
1995 - Boris Nitchepurenko -Russia
1993 - Riccardo Amarou' -GS Pasta Samos - Italy
1992 - Polic Gregoriadis - Cyprus
1991 - Mark Lovath - N Staffordshire CC - England
1990 - Peres Font Xavier - Andorra

FEMALE:

2017 - Marie Claire Aquilina - The Cyclist - Malta
2016 - Marie Claire Aquilina - The Cyclist - Malta
2011 - Anna Harkowska - CSM - Team - Germany
2010 - Iona Sewell - Squadra Donne - England
2009 - Anne de Wildt - Noord - Holland
2007 - Desiree Schuler - Coogee Saarmens - Holland
2005 - Katharina Blum - Charlottenburg - Germany
2004 - Katharina Blum - Charlottenburg - Germany
2001 - Charlotte Hopkinson - Libertas - Malta
2000 - Nicole Cooke - Letchworth Schils - England

stage-1-9

 

p1010006

 

Best Maltese Riders Previous Editions

MALE

2017 - Michael Camilleri - Team Greens
2016 - Alex Pettet - The Cyclist
2015 - Maurice Formosa - The Cyclist
2014 - Etienne Bonello - Team Greens
2013 - Daniel Bonello
2012 - Maurice Formosa - The Cyclist
2011 - Etienne Bonello - Team Greens (9th in GC)
2010 - Maurice Formosa - Melita Pedal Power (10th in GC)
2009 - David Galea - Qormi Scott (6th in GC)
2007 - Etienne Bonello - Team Greens (3rd in GC)
2005 - David Treacy - Australia (3rd in GC)
2004 -
2001 - Christopher Gatt - Libertas (6th in GC)
2000 -
1999 -
1998 -
1997 -
1996 -
1995 -
1993 - Brian Magri (3rd in GC)
1992 -
1991 -
1990 -

FEMALE:

2017 - Marie Claire Aquilina - The Cyclist
2016 - Marie Claire Aquilina - The Cyclist
2015 - Michelle Vella Wood - Birkirkara St Joseph
2014 - Danica Bonello Spiteri - Team Greens
2013 - Marie Claire Aquilina - Team Greens
2012 - Marie Claire Aquilina - Team Greens
2011 - Stephania Magri - Squadra Donne
2010 - Marie Claire Aquilina - Team Greens
2009 - Stephania Magri - Melita Pedal Power
2007 - Danica Spiteri - Team Greens
2005 -
2004 -
2001 -
2000 -

 

img_6904
tom-2011-pc-15